Civic engagement is an important piece of our democracy. This year, Miami-Dade County residents will vote for several state and local representatives, judges, county commissioners and a new mayor. The Foundation’s Our Miami: The People’s Forums are an opportunity for residents to learn more about big issues facing our county this election year including transportation, affordability and climate change.

Find your commission district with this map of Miami-Dade County.

Learn more about who your specific candidates are, their experience, positions and endorsements on VoteMiami.org, then create a unique, print and email-able ballot to bring to the polls.

Vote early, vote-by-mail or go to the polls on August 18th. Get more information about early voting times and locations, your voting options and what to bring with you.

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY MAYOR

Moderated by Miami Herald’s Nancy Ancrum, this forum featured candidates: Monique Nicole Barley, Steve Bovo, Daniella Levine Cava, Ludmilla Domond, Alex Penelas and Xavier Suarez.

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1

 

Miami Gardens and Opa-Locka residents, watch candidates Sybrina Fulton and Oliver Gilbert during this forum moderated by Miami Herald’s Nancy Ancrum.

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3

 

Residents in parts of Downtown, Overtown, Allapattah, Wynwood, Liberty City, Upper East Side, Little Haiti and Miami Shores, watch candidates Brian Dennis, Keon Hardemon, Monester Lee-Kinsler, Tisa McGhee and Gepsie Metellus during this forum moderated by NBC 6’s Jawan Strader.

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5

 

Residents in Downtown, Little Havana and Miami Beach, watch candidates Renier Diaz de la Portilla, Eileen Higgins and Miguel Soliman during this forum moderated by The New Tropic’s Bruce Pinchbeck.

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 7

 

Residents in Key Biscayne, Coconut Grove, Coral Gables, South Miami, Pinecrest, Kendall and parts of Brickell, watch candidates Cindy Lerner, Raquel Regalado and Michael Rosenberg during this forum moderated by Miami Herald’s Rick Hirsch.

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 9

 

Residents in parts of Kendall, Cutler Ridge, Goulds and Homestead, watch candidates Johnny Farias, Marlon Hill, Elvis Maldonado and Kionne McGhee during this forum moderated by Miami Herald’s Dave Wilson.

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 11

West Kendall and Tamiami residents, watch candidates Robert Asensio and Cristhian Mancera during this forum moderated by The New Tropic’s Bruce Pinchbeck.

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 13

Hialeah and Miami Lakes residents, watch candidates Senator René García and Adrian Jesus Jimenez during this forum moderated by NBC 6’s Jackie Nespral.

Watch this forum in Spanish.

Translate »